Privacy Policy Statement

I. General information

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. This privacy policy statement is intended to inform you as a user about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data for the website of Shikenso GmbH. We observe the regulations of the data protection laws, in particular the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act and the German Telemedia Act.

II. Collection, use and storage of personal data

Personal data is collected, used and stored in accordance with the data protection laws and the following to conclude the contract of use as well as for its execution, design and adaptation

1. Registration

a. The use of chargeable services on shikenso. com requires registration and the creation of a user account. The following information is required ("mandatory fields"):

Username, password, first name, surname, e-mail address, street, house number, zip code, city, country, booked services.

b. In addition to the mandatory information, you have the option of providing voluntary information. These could be:

Language, gender, date of birth, date of birth, personal text ("About me"), profile picture, game preferences, twitch data, date related data in the Shikenso calendar (these can be displayed either private or public at your option), bank data (paypal/debit/account holder/IBAN/BIC/bank/name/first name) Bank specific data are not saved, but the payment method for the purchase of the currency (coins).



Voluntary personal data is intended to provide you with a service to identify yourself with the site and to publish information to others. Voluntary date-related data should be used to manage your diary and - if desired - to publish your diary. Bank specific data is used to purchase coins.



c. In principle, personal data are stored exclusively at Shikenso GmbH and are only used by Shikenso GmbH. Personal data will only be passed on to third parties for billing purposes to the payment service[https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_DE] if Shikenso GmbH is obliged to do so by law, court order or official order or if you have consented to the disclosure in advance.

d. The user name must contain at least 5 characters and may not be used by existing users. The password assignment is bound to the following criteria: at least 6 characters, at least 1 number, at least 1 lowercase and one uppercase letter. The passwords stored on Shikenso. com are stored in encrypted form and cannot be viewed even by administrators.

2. Usage data

Usage data is collected, used and stored in order to enable the continuous quality improvement of the website content and to provide you with interest-specific suggestions for your use.

a. Server-Logfiles

Each time a page of Shikenso GmbH is called up, so-called server log files are automatically collected, stored and transmitted to us. It's the following data:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to certain persons. This data is not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data at a later date if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

b. Cookies

Some of our Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, you can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and you can activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are disabled, the functionality of this website may be limited.

c. Google Analytics

This website uses the functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i. e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if you activate the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and is shortened there. We have activated IP anonymization on this website.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website and the Internet to us. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information on how we handle user data at Google Analytics, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your information by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: disable Google Analytics

d. JavaScript

JavaScript does not store any personal data. If you disable JavaScript via your browser settings, you cannot use our internet offers anymore.

e. Twitch.tv

You can synchronize your Shikenso account with your Twitch. tv account in your user profile. After clicking the Synchronize button on our website, you will be redirected to Twitch. tv. In order to perform the synchronization, you must give us your consent to allow Shikenso GmbH to retrieve your data/information from Twitch. tv. This data/information will be listed again e. g. (Twitch. tv URL/Twitch Email address/........).



4. Establishing contact

You can contact us by e-mail on our website. The data provided by you here will only be stored for the purpose of processing and handling your request.

III. Information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to receive free information about the personal data that we have stored about you. In case of incorrect or inaccurate personal data, you can demand the correction or deletion of your personal data, as far as legal regulations do not contradict this. You also have the right to revoke your consent and to block and/or delete your personal data.

For information on the collection, use and use of personal data, or the correction, blocking or deletion of such data, please contact us free of charge at our responsible office under the following contact details:

Shikenso GmbH

Sebastian-Kneipp-Straße 41

60439 Frankfurt am Main


E-mail: contact@shikenso.com

Phone: +49 69 5050 643 24


The aforementioned contact data also apply to the granting of consent or revocation in connection with personal data.

IV. Retrievability of this Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration can be called up on our website via the "Data protection" button in printable form..

Find us on


© Shikenso 2017      Terms of use     Imprint     Privacy Policy