Privacy Policy Statement

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Shikenso GmbH
Sebastian-Kneipp-Straße 41
60439 Frankfurt am Main Germany
Phone: +4969/ 50 50 50 643 24
contact@shikenso.com
https://shikenso.com

II. Contact person for data protection

The company contact for data protection of the person responsible can be reached at the above address, Mr. A. Fallah Shirazi, or at dataprotection@shikenso.com

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of the processing of personal data

We only process personal data of our users if this is necessary to provide a functional website as well as our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only after consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for real reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis.

In the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

In the event that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6(1)(d) DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for processing.

3. Data erasure and storage time

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following data is collected:

(1) Information about the browser type and version used
(2) The user's operating system
(3) The Internet service provider of the user
(4) The IP address of the user
(5) Date and time of access
(6) Websites from which the user's system reaches our website
(7) Websites accessed by the user's system via our website

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's computer. For this the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session. The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. Our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO also lies in these purposes.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

5. Possibility of opposition and elimination

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

V. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. If a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables a unique identification of the browser when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.
We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the user's surfing behavior.
When you visit our website, an information banner informs you about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and refers you to this data protection statement. In this context, there is also a note on how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimize our offer. For these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of storage, possibility of objection and elimination

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full.

VI. Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data is:

(1) Name
(2) E-mail address
(3) Freely chosen data of the user in subject and comment

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:
(1) The IP address of the user
(2) Date and time of registration

Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of the sending process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.
Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.
In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted during sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the treatment of the establishment of contact. In the event of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those that were sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Possibility of objection and elimination

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

VII. Registration

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and saved. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected during the registration process:

(1) The IP address of the user
(2) Date and time of registration
(3) Username
(4) E-mail address

During the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.
If registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO..

3. Purpose of data processing

A registration of the user is necessary for the provision of certain contents and services on our website. The unique identification of the user is required to distinguish among different personal and public Shikenso Calendar. The E-mail address is required to notify the user before an upcoming event starts, if he has chosen the notification option.
A registration of the user is also necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
The IP address is necessarily needed to provide location specific content to the user. The date and time of registration is used to measure the number of daily and monthly registrations. The username is combined with the public calendar profile and thus is a unique identifier for that profile. The E-mail address is needed for the notification service and for the login into shikenso.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is cancelled or changed. In addition, this is the case for data collected during the registration process to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after conclusion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner to fulfil contractual or legal obligations.

5. Possibility of objection and elimination

As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can change the data stored about you at any time.
You can add data in your personal settings once you are logged in. This is not mandatory and is used Shikenso internally to build statistics about the community variety. If you want to delete your Shikenso Account send an email to: contact@shikenso.com
If the data is required to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, premature deletion of the data is only possible insofar as there are no contractual or statutory obligations to the contrary.

VIII. Collection of personal data when sending application documents

If you send us your application documents electronically or by letter post, we will process your personal data as part of the selection process. In addition to your master data (e.g. name, address, contact and birth data), this also includes special categories of personal data (e.g. a photo showing ethnic origin, information about severely disabled persons, etc.).
This data is processed to correspond with you and to carry out the selection procedure.
The data will be processed upon receipt of the application documents and will be processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b), Art. 9 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b), Art. 88 DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 88 DSGVO. 26 BDSG Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) for the purposes mentioned above for the appropriate processing of the application procedure.
Your personal information and application documents will be automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, unless you have consented to further storage in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) DSGVO or oppose deletion of other legitimate interests and thus processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f), Art. 9 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO is permissible. Such an interest exists in particular with a burden of proof with the assertion of requirements after the general equal treatment law (AGG).

IX. Google Analytics

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f DSGVO. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet requirements and is continually optimized. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.
For the purpose of demand-oriented design and continuous optimization of our pages, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies (see point V) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as

(1) Browser type/version,
(2) used operating system,
(3) Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
(4) Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
(5) Time of the server request,

are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these Internet pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of the company. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).
As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.
Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).

X. Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights towards us regarding your personal data:

(1) Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO,
(2) Right to correction or deletion pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO or Art..17 DSGVO,
(3) Right to limitation of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO,
(4) Right of objection to processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO,
(5) Right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at our company headquarters. The Hessian Data Protection Officer, Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1, 65189 Wiesbaden, is the responsible supervisory authority at our company headquarters.
If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke your consent at any time in writing (letter, e-mail) in accordance with Art. 7 DSGVO. As a result, we are no longer allowed to continue processing data based on this consent in the future. However, we reserve the right to continue the processing of personal data if permitted by law. The processing of personal data in the past is not affected by the revocation of consent.
If your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection to direct advertising.

XI. Data integrity

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

XII. Updated and amendment of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status as of May 2018.
Due to the further development of our website and offers above or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the https://shikenso.com/?tab=8&sp=4 website.

XIII. Revocation and objection

The revocation of the consent and/or the contradiction of the storage can take place informally under indication of your name, your address and your date of birth and should be addressed to:

Shikenso GmbH Sebastian-Kneipp-Str. 41 60439 Frankfurt am Main Tel: +4969/ 50 50 643 24 dataprotection@shikenso.com https://shikenso.com

All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case - subject to any storage obligations or legal bases.

Find us on


© Shikenso 2017      Terms of use     Imprint     Privacy Policy     Notes and Credits